(1) Count of False Imprisonment (M2)
(1) Count of Harassment (M3)
(1) count of Criminal Mischief (S)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 0"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 16, 2021 at approximately 12:02am NHPD was dispatched to a residence in the 500 Block of West Broad Street (New Holland Borough) for a disturbance. Officers arrived and heard arguing and yelling coming from inside the residence. When officers knocked on the door and windows the lights turned off. Officers then heard a female yelling for help. Officers eventually entered the apartment and made contact with Jeremias Plaza-Lopez (age 20 of New Holland).
Plaza-Lopez had gotten into an argument with the victim. During the course of the argument the victim reported that Plaza-Lopez had pushed their head and held their arms. The victim had attempted to contact a relative to pick them up, but Plaza-Lopez took their phone and threw it against the wall. This caused the phone to break and also put a hole in the wall. The victim stated that when police knocked on the door and identified themselves Plaza-Lopez turned off the light and closed the bedroom door they were in. The victim could not exit the room because he was holding the door shut. The above charges were filed as a result of the incident.
Plaza-Lopez is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Aug 16, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-03815