Sale or Transfer Firearms//Unsworn Falsification to Authorities
Age
60 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Other
Eyes
Brown
On November 16, 2015 Michael Perles Jr, age 59 of Narvon was arrested at his residence on an outstanding warrant for Sale or Transfer of Firearms and Unsworn Falsification to Authorities.
On May 1, 2015 Perles attempted to purchase a firearm at The Sportsman's Shop which at the time was located at 101 W Main St in NH BORO. Perles provided false information on the paperwork and was denied the purchase through the PICS system (Pennsylvania Instant Check System.
Perles was arraigned by MDJ Isaac Stoltzfus who released him on $5,000 unsecured bail.
Location
101 W Main St
New Holland, PA 17557
Arrest Date
Nov 16, 2015
Arraignment Date
Nov 17, 2015