(1) Count of DUI (M)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On February 4, 2022 at approximately 5:23pm NHPD was dispatched to check on the welfare of a male that was slumped over the steering wheel of a vehicle in the 200 Block of North Roberts Avenue (New Holland Borough). Officers arrived and identified the male as Arnaldo Ortiz (age 23 of Coatesville).
Ortiz showed signs of intoxication and was not able to perform field sobriety test accurately, Ortiz refused a blood test when he was given the opportunity. The above charge was filed as a result of the interaction.
Ortiz is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Feb 4, 2022
Reference ID
NH-22-00538