(2) Counts of DUI (M1 and M)
(1) Count of Driving While DUI Suspended (M3)
(2) Summary Offenses
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On August 23, 2020 at approximately 12:55am NHPD was dispatched to a single vehicle crash in the 300 Block of Diller Avenue (New Holland Borough). When officers arrived, they discovered a motorcyclist that had failed to negotiate a curve. The motorcyclist went off the roadway and struck a sign. The rider was identified as John Nusbaum (age 30 of Mohnton). Nusbaum was transported to the hospital for his injuries. Officers discovered that Nusbaum did not have a motorcycle license and the license that he did have had been suspended for a previous DUI. A test later showed that Nusbaum had a BAC of .223%. NHPD filed the above charges as a result.
Nusbaum is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Sep 4, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-03550