(2) counts of DUI (M)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 21, 2021 at approximately 1:04am NHPD was on routine patrol in the area of West Fulton Street and South Custer Avenue (New Holland Borough). Officers observed a vehicle do an illegal u-turn. Officers followed the vehicle and it did another illegal u-turn. Officers stopped the vehicle and identified the driver as Eugene Nunez (age 39 of Harrisburg).
Nunez displayed signs of intoxication. Field sobriety tests were not conducted due to heavy rain. An initial portable breath test showed a high level of alcohol. Officers arrested Nunez and a test later showed that he had a BAC of .260%, which is more than 3 times the legal limit. The above charges were filed as a result.
Nunez is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Aug 22, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-03933