Possession of Methamphetamine (M); Possession of Marijuana (M); Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M); (3) Summary Violations
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On July 11, 2017 at approximately 3:24pm, NHPD stopped a vehicle for expired inspection and emissions stickers. The vehicle was being driven by Amber Nichols (age 33 of Holtwood). During the course of the stop Officers found Nichols to be in possession of a small amount of methamphetamine, a small amount of marijuana, and drug paraphernalia. Nichols was charged by NHPD for the above offenses, as well as the expired inspection/emissions stickers and not having proof of insurance.
Nichols was arraigned before MDJ Rodney Hartman and her bail was set at $5,000 cash. Nichols was unable to post the bail and was committed to Lancaster County Prison.
Nichols is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jul 11, 2017
Reference ID
2017-NH-00636