(1) count of Resisting Arrest (M2)
(1) count of Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police (M2)
(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1) count of Posession of a Controlled Substance (M)
(1) count of Disorderly Conduct (S)
(3) Summary Traffic Violations
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On February 24, 2018 at approximately 8:20am NHPD Officers tried to stop a vehicle in the 600 Block of Hollander Road (Earl Twp) for a suspended registration plate. The vehicle refused to stop after the Officers attempted to use their lights and sirens. The vehicle eventually stopped later on and the driver was identified as Amber Nichols (age 34 of Holtwood). Nichols refused to exit her vehicle when instructed by police and she resisted arrest. During the course of the arrest it was discovered that Nichols was in possession of marijuana, drug paraphernalia, and prescription medication that was not prescribed to her. Nichols was committed to Lancaster County Prison on a probation violation. Charges were filed before MDJ Jonathan Heisse.
Nichols is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Feb 24, 2018
Reference ID
2018-ET-00108