ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN (F2)
Age
32
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 15, 2025, at 11:36 pm, New Holland Police Department officers responded to a reported of a male down in front of Shooter's Crossing, 88 Diller Ave in New Holland Borough. Upon arrival, they found an unconscious male, identified as Andrew Newsome, who was subsequently transported to the hospital for treatment. Later, at 12:30 am on August 16, 2025, officers received a welfare check call regarding a 2-year-old child believed to be left alone in an apartment. The child's mother, who was at the hospital giving birth to her second child, reported that she had left the child with the father, Andrew Newsome, but received a call that he was unconscious in the hospital due to the earlier assault. Officers gained access to the apartment and found the 2-year-old child unharmed and alone in the apartment. As a result of the investigation, Detective Heather Halstead charged Andrew Newsome with one count of Endangering the Welfare of Children. The charges were filed before MDH Heisse, and Newsome was arraigned with a $1,000 straight bail set. A preliminary hearing was held on September 8, 2025, and the charges were waived.
Location
78 Ashlea Gardens
New Holland, PA 17557
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal