(2) counts of DUI (M)
(1) count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(2) Summary Traffic Offenses
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 27, 2021 at approximately 11:42pm NHPD officers were on routine patrol in the 600 Block of West Main Street (Earl Township). Officers observed a vehicle traveling without its headlights on. The vehicle, at one point, was traveling in the opposite lane of travel. This caused another vehicle to have to veer off the roadway to avoid a collision. The vehicle was stopped by officers and the driver was identified as Jonnas Mpakaniye (age 27 of New Holland).
When officers approached the vehicle, they noticed an empty beer bottle in the center console. They also observed numerous signs of intoxication with Mpakaniye. He was unable to complete field sobriety tests accurately. A test later showed that Mpakaniye had a BAC of .170%. NHPD filed the above charges as a result.
Mpakaniye is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Mar 27, 2021