(1) Count of Forgery (F-3)
(1) Count of Theft by Deception (M-1)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On November 30, 2018 at approximately 12:42pm NHPD was dispatched to BB&T Bank (Earl Township) for a report of fraud that had occurred on November 29. Employees stated that a male had come in to the bank and cashed a check in the amount of $2,303.47. Employees became suspicious and contacted the company that supposedly issued the check. The company reported that the check that was cashed was not legitimate. The male was later identified as Joseph Misero (age 28 of Reading). NHPD filed the above charges against Misero on December 28, 2018. A warrant will be issued for Misero.
Misero is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Dec 28, 2018
Reference ID
NH-18-01320