(1) count of Criminal Mischief (M2)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On June 28, 2020 NHPD was dispatched to a business in the 900 Block of West Main Street for a report of vandalism. The victim stated that someone had thrown a rock through the side window of a van parked to the rear of the business. Officer's were able to obtain video footage from the business, which showed a male walking down the railroad tracks. The male is seen picking up a rock and throwing it at the van. After posting the video to NHPD's Facebook page, and with the public's help, we were able to identify the male as Shawn Meadows (age 31 of New Holland). The amount of damage to the van totaled over $1,300. As a result, the above charge was filed by NHPD.
Meadows is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jul 13, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-02589