(1) Count of Attempted Criminal Homicide (F1)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 30, 2021 at approximately 2:46pm NHPD was dispatched to a stabbing that had just occurred at 74 Diller Avenue (New Holland Borough). At this same time NHPD was also dispatched to a check on the welfare call just up the street at a local bar. In that instance it was reported that a male had walked into the bar and was bleeding. The male stumbled and fell over. He had previously been banned from the bar. He eventually left and was found by police laying in the grass at a residence next door.
Officers discovered that this male, later identified as Miguel Martin (age 24 of New Holland), had multiple stab wounds to his arms. While officers were administering first aid to Martin they were alerted to another stabbing victim inside 74 Diller Avenue. Officers went to the residence and identified a 22 year old, male victim who had been stabbed once in the chest. Both males were transported to local hospitals for their injuries.
During the investigation NHPD discovered that Martin had just arrived at the house where both he and the victim live. Martin went to the kitchen and grabbed a knife. He then entered the victim's bedroom and attempted to stab him. This caused a fight where both the victim and Martin were stabbed. Both males were transported to local hospitals. Martin was eventually treated and released. He was charged with the above offense and transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment. Martin's bail was later set at $1,000,000 cash. He was committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail. He has a preliminary hearing tentatively set for July 9, 2021 at 9:00am.
Martin is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jun 30, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-02972