(1) count of Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On December 16, 2020 at approximately 1:01am NHPD was dispatched to a report of shots fired in the area of 146 East Franklin Street (New Holland Borough). Officers arrived and spoke with witnesses who had heard arguing coming from one of the apartments. After the arguing was heard, there were approximately 5 gun shots heard. Officers were able to locate the apartment and observed a male yelling at another male. The male yelling was identified as Matthew Martin (age 26 of New Holland).
While speaking with Martin he admitted to having walked out from an apartment and shooting a 9mm handgun into the air. Officers located 5 shell casing corroborating Martin's story. Martin was also under the influence of alcohol. After being placed under arrest it was discovered that Martin was in possession of marijuana and associated drug paraphernalia. Martin was charged with the above offenses and transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment. He was later arraigned and committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post a $5,000 cash bail.
Martin is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Dec 16, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-05325