(2) counts of DUI (M)
(1) Summary Traffic Offense
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
300 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On March 26, 2021 at approximately 12:17am NHPD officers were on routine patrol in the area of the 800 Block of West Main Street (Earl Township). Officers observed a truck traveling westbound without working tail lights. The truck also crossed over the yellow and white lines multiple times. The truck was stopped by officers and the driver was identified as Steven Lausch (age 53 of Leola). Officers observed obvious signs of impairment and Lausch was unable to complete field sobriety tests accurately. A test later showed that Lausch had a BAC of .210%. The above charges were filed by NHPD.
Lausch is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Mar 26, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-01346