(2) Counts of Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (F)
(2) Counts of Possession of a Controlled Substance (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On March 30, 2021 NHPD was assisting another police department in serving a search warrant on a residence in the 100 Block of Brimmer Avenue (New Holland Borough). This was related to a fraud investigation through their department. When NHPD officers entered the residence, they immediately observed drugs and drug paraphernalia. NHPD obtained an additional search warrant as a result.
NHPD were able to find a large assortment of drugs. These drugs included about 2lbs of marijuana, about 30 grams of methamphetamine, and various prescription narcotics that were not prescribed to the resident, who was identified as Jennifer Kulp (age 39). There was also drug paraphernalia associated with packaging drugs. These included scales and plastic baggies, as well as over $1,000 in cash. There was also a large amount of paraphernalia associated with using these drugs.
NHPD charged Kulp with the above offenses as a result of the search warrant. She was transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to be arraigned. Her bail was set at $250,000. She was unable to post bail, so she was ultimately committed to Lancaster County Prison.
Kulp is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Apr 2, 2021