(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F2)
(1) Count of DUI (M)
(1) count of Resisting Arrest (M2)
(1) Count of Harassment (M3)
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
On May 30, 2021 NHPD was dispatched to a minor crash in the Ashlea Gardens complex located at 150 Ashlea Gardens (New Holland Borough). Officers arrived and spoke with an individual who had her vehicle backed into by a male who was attempting to park next to her. She stated that the male had gone back in to his apartment and that he appeared intoxicated. Officers made contact with the male who was identified as Gerald Kulp (age 47 of New Holland).
Kulp appeared very intoxicated and exhibited numerous signs thereof. While Kulp was retrieving the information to his vehicle, he opened the door of his vehicle into the door of the vehicle he had just hit, which caused more damage to the other vehicle. Kulp refused field sobriety tests. He was advised that he was under arrest for DUI. When officers attempted to place him into custody he resisted and attempted to pull away. After a brief struggle Kulp was taken into custody.
Kulp was transported back to the NHPD where officers attempted to obtain a breath sample to obtain his BAC. Kulp refused the breath test. Kulp became agitated and began to throw things at officers. Officers attempted to place Kulp back into handcuffs and another struggle took place. During the struggle Kulp bit one of the officers on their hand. He was eventually secured and charged with the above offenses as a result. Kulp was transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment.
Kulp is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
May 30, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-02393