(1) count of False Identification to Law Enforcement (M3)
(1) Summary Traffic Offense
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On September 1, 2021 at approximately 3:30pm NHPD was investigating an incident at a residence in the 300 Block of West Main Street (New Holland Borough). Officers were attempting to identify people who had driven up to the residence while they were there. One male, who was later identified as Dale Kreider (age 26 of Ephrata), had provided officers with false information pertaining to his identity. When officers were able to figure out his real identity it was discovered that he had an arrest warrant for a prior retail theft. It was also discovered that he had a suspended driver's license. The above charges were filed by NHPD as a result.
Kreider is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Sep 1, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-04132