Criminal Tresspass
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
On September 21, 2015 at 1800 hrs NHPD was dispatched to 548 E Main St for a theft from vehicle. The vehicle owner reported he had observed a w/m in his vehicle removing items. The male ran when confronted by the victim. The suspect had taken cigarettes and other items including a camera and GPS. The victim provided NHPD a description of the suspect.
At 1953 hrs NHPD was dispatched to 583 E Jackson St in NH BORO for an attempted burglary in progress. The resident reported a male had been pulling on the doors of the residence attempting to gain entry. Upon police arrival they found Thomas Kostingo, age 52 laying against the side of the residence sleeping. Kostingo fit the description of the male seen attempting to gain entry in to the residence and from the earlier theft from vehicle.
Kostingo was taken in to custody and admitted he had taken items from the vehicle at 548 E Main St earlier in the evening. NHPD found Kostingo in possession of 5 hypodermic needles. Kostingo advised he wanted to enter the home at 583 E Jackson St to "get a drink of water."
Kostingo was charged with the following: Criminal Trespass, Theft from Motor Vehicle, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia and Loitering and Prowling at Night.
Kostingo was transported to Lancaster County Central Arraignment where his bail was set at $50,000 cash and he was committed to LCP. A detainer was also placed on him by Lancaster County Adult Probation.
Location
583 E Jackson St
New Holland, PA 17557
Arrest Date
Sep 21, 2015
Arraignment Date
Sep 22, 2015