(1) count of Burglary (F1)
(1) Count of Theft (M1)
(1) count of Criminal Trespass (F3)
Age
58 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
On June 17, 2021 NHPD was dispatched to the ELANCO Library (Earl Township) for a suspicious person. Responding officers were told that a male had entered the library and was entering restricted rooms meant for staff members only. In one of the rooms the male had pulled paperwork out of one of the filing cabinets and scattered it on the floor.
A short time later NHPD was dispatched to Yoder's Pharmacy (New Holland Borough) for a suspicious male matching the same description. The male had passed a handwritten note asking for medication. In both cases the male was gone prior to the arrival of officers. Officers recognized the male from surveillance video as Thomas Kostingo (age 57, no address).
The following day, on June 18, NHPD was dispatched to York Building Products (Earl Township) for a suspicious male. Kostingo had entered the plant and was told by employee's that he was not allowed to be there. The male then left the plant, but it was later discovered that he had taken multiple items totaling over $1,200.
NHPD was able to catch up to Kostingo later that day after he had stolen a vehicle. The above charges were filed by NHPD. Kostingo is currently incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison on other charges.
Kostingo is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jul 2, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-02731