(1) count of Possession With Intent To Deliver (F)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(1) Summary Traffic Offense
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On August 1, 2020 NHPD officers were conducting a traffic enforcement detail at the intersection of Diem Road and Redwell Road (Earl Township). Officers observed a vehicle traveling, which displayed an expired registration. Officers stopped the vehicle and identified the driver as Alvin Kinsinger (age 20 of Ephrata).
During the course of the stop it was discovered that there was a large quantity of marijuana located in the vehicle; along with associated paraphernalia. Kinsinger admitted that it belonged to him and the passenger. As a result, he was charged with the above offenses. Kinsinger was transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to be arraigned. His bail was set at $400,000 cash. He was committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail.
Kinsinger is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Aug 1, 2020