Discharge of Firearm in to an occupied structure
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 5"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 8, 2016 at 2200 hrs New Holland Police responded to a residence in the 1800 blk of Division Hwy in EARL TWP after the resident reported a bullet had struck the home and became lodged in the second floor. NHPD Officers found a bullet had entered the residence that was occupied at the time by 2 adults and 5 children. NHPD was then called to the 900 blk of N Railroad Ave by a resident who reported their residence was struck by a bullet which entered the home and became lodged in a wall. While Officers were investigating these incidents NHPD received a call of a disturbance in the 200 blk of E Franklin St in New Holland Borough. NHPD Officers arrived and found Nicholas J Irvin, age 30 of Denver PA inside a vehicle. NHPD Officers found Irvin in possession of a firearm and observed a spent shell casing on the passenger seat. Irvin was questioned about the prior incidents and admitted he had fired a .40 caliber pistol out the window of his vehicle while traveling on Division Hwy and N Railroad Ave both in Earl Twp while he was going to New Holland.
Irvin was taken in to custody and again admitted his involvement when interviewed at the New Holland Police station.
Irvin was charged with 2 counts-Discharge of firearm in to an occupied structure and 2 counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person.
Irvin was taken to Lancaster County Central Arraignment where he is awaiting arraignment at the time of this release.
No one was injured at either residence.
Arrest Date
Jan 9, 2016
Arraignment Date
Jan 9, 2016