(1) Count of False Identification to Law Enforcement Officer (M3)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 29, 2022 at approximately 8:22pm NHPD officers were dispatched to the 1500 Block of Division Highway (Earl Township) to check on the welfare of a male that was walking along the road. They were concerned for the male due to the low temperatures. Officers located the male who was cold and shivering.
Officers offered to give him a ride and asked for his identification. The male provided them with information that was false. Officers later discovered the male to be Jose Iraolo-Soto (age 39 with no known address). They also discovered that he had a warrant through Columbia County for providing false ID to law enforcement. Officers placed Iraolo-Soto under arrest and charged him with the above offense. He was transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment. His bail was set at $5,000 cash. He was unable to post bail and was committed to Lancaster County Prison.
Iraolo-Soto is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jan 29, 2022
Reference ID
NH