(1) count of Possession of Methamphetamine (M)
(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
245 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On December 4, 2021 at approximately 8:20am NHPD was dispatched to the 500 Block of West Broad Street (New Holland Borough) for a male that was unresponsive in a vehicle parked along the curb. Officers arrived and observed a male, later identified as Jared Hughes (age 34 of New Holland), who was apparently passed out inside the vehicle. Witnesses attempted to wake him up by knocking on the window, but were not successful in waking him up. As officers attempted to wake him up they observed methamphetamine and marijuana inside the vehicle. The above charges were filed as a result of this incident.
Hughes is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Dec 4, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-05598