(1) Count of Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (M2)
(1) Count of Agricultural Vandalism (M3)
(10) Summary Traffic Offenses
Age
22 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On July 22, 2021 at approximately 10:24pm NHPD was dispatched to a traffic complaint in the 500 Block of South Kinzer Avenue (Earl Township). It was reported that there was a dirt bike riding through fields without permission. Officers caught up to the dirt bike at the intersection of Ranck Road and East Main Street (New Holland Borough). When officers attempted to stop the dirt bike it initially sped up and ran a stop sign. The rider almost lost control and then stopped for officers shortly thereafter.
When the officer exited his vehicle he ordered the rider to turn the dirt bike off multiple times. The rider responding by taking off through The Willows development. He then refused to stop for officers. He ran multiple stop signs and traveled through the residential development at speeds over 70mph. The rider eventually began to go through fields once more and officers discontinued trying to stop the dirt bike.
Officers had been able to identify the rider as Isaac Hubik (age 21 of New Holland). Hubik eventually turned himself in to police after police had been in contact with a friend of his. Hubik admitted to being the rider that fled from officers. As a result of the incident the above charges were filed by NHPD.
Hubik is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jul 22, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-03393