(1) Count of DUI (M)
(1) Count Driving Under DUI Suspension (M3)
(1) count Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(3) Summary Traffic Violations
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 21, 2020 at approximately 10:09pm NHPD was dispatched to the 1000 Block of West Main Street (Earl Township) for a reckless driver. It was reported that a white SUV had driven through the backyard of a residence in the area and had almost struck a gas meter. Another complaint came in a short time later complaining about a white SUV that had been involved in a road rage incident. The white SUV had apparently tried to cross into the opposing lane and run other vehicles off of the roadway. Yet another complaint came in describing the same behavior. A witness was able to provide officers with the registration of the vehicle. Officers located the vehicle at a residence in Leola and identified the male that was driving the vehicle as Jonathan Hines (age 34 of Leola). Hines displayed numerous signs of intoxication. As a result, the above charges were filed by NHPD.
Hines is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jun 26, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-02481