(1) count of DUI (F3)
(1) count of False Identification to Law Enforcement (M3)
(2) Summary Traffic Offenses
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On May 6, 2021 at approximately 2:30am NHPD officers were on routine patrol in the area of the 1000 Block of West Main Street (Earl Township). Officers had observed a vehicle make a turn without a turn signal and also observed illegal window tint on the vehicle. The vehicle was stopped and the driver, later identified as Jorge Gonzalez-Velez (age 29 of Leola), provided officers with a false name and date-of-birth. He did not have a license on him at the time of the stop.
While officers were speaking with Gonzalez-Velez they noticed signs of intoxication. He exhibited more signs of intoxication while attempting to complete field sobriety tests. Officers arrested him and placed him in their patrol vehicle. It was at this point that officers looked up the driver's license with the information that they had been provided by Gonzalez-Velez. They saw that the picture did not match him. He then provided officers with his real information. It was discovered that his license was suspended after 2 prior DUI's in 2018.
Gonzalez-Velez refused a BAC test. Based off of the interaction with officers, he was charged with the above offenses. He was transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment. His bail was set at $10,000 cash. He was unable to post bail and was ultimately committed to Lancaster County Prison.
Gonzalez-Velez is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
May 6, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-01986