(1) Count of Retail Theft (M2)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
On October 30, 2020 at approximately 6:23pm NHPD was dispatched to the Grocery Outlet at 685 West Main Street (Earl Township) for a shoplifting that had just occurred. Officers arrived in the area and the suspect was pointed out by witnesses. Officers identified the suspect as Damion Getz (Age 19 of Lititz). Damion had been attempting to steal several packs of gum; as well as a set of ear buds. The total value of the items came to $9.75. Due to this being Getz's second time being arrested for retail theft, it took the grading of the charge to a Misdemeanor 2. The above charge was filed by NHPD.
Getz is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Oct 30, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-04653