(1) Count of Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Vehicle (M3)
Age
59 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
170 lbs
Eyes
Brown
On May 17, 2022 at approximately 5:15pm NHPD was dispatched to the parking lot of Dollar General (419 West Main Street, New Holland Borough) for a hit-and-run that had just occurred. Officers arrived and spoke with a victim who described a truck that had backed out of a parking space as she was traveling through the parking lot. The truck had backed into her vehicle. The victim stated that the male initially spoke with them, but then eventually got back into his truck and left.
The victim was able to provide a description of the male and was able to obtain the registration on his truck. Officers were able to identify the male as Robert Gast (age 59 of New Holland). Officers were able to make contact with Gast. He admitted to having left the parking lot after the collision. The above charge was filed as a result.
Gast is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
May 17, 2022
Reference ID
NH-22-02420