(1) Count of DUI (M)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On March 28, 2022 at approximately 4:00pm NHPD was dispatched to a possible intoxicated person inside a vehicle at the intersection of East Main Street and Heister Avenue (New Holland Borough). Officers arrived and observed an SUV facing eastbound in the westbound lane. Both of the tires on the passenger side of the SUV were flat and appeared as though it had struck a curb. The driver was later identified as Laura Gallagher (age 43 of Leola).
A witness observed Gallagher in the driver's seat of the vehicle apparently unconscious. The vehicle was still in drive at the time. Gallagher displayed numerous signs of intoxication. Gallagher refused testing to determine her BAC, which will automatically suspend her driver's license for 12 months. The above charge was filed as a result of the incident.
Gallagher is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Mar 28, 2022
Reference ID
NH-22-01459