(3) Counts of DUI (M)
(1) Count of Driving Under Suspension
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
NHPD filed charges stemming from a traffic stop on November 24, 2021 at approximately 7:38pm. Officers stopped a vehicle for an equipment violation in the 600 Block of New Holland Road (Earl Township). The driver of the vehicle was identified as Luis Figueroa (age 25 of Paradise). It was discovered that Figueroa's driver's license was suspended. He also displayed numerous signs of being under the influence of drugs and officers noticed signs of possible marijuana use in subsequent field sobriety tests. He was placed under arrest for DUI and a blood test later showed that he was under the influence of marijuana at the time he was operating the vehicle. The above charges were filed as a result.
Figueroa is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Nov 24, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-05489