(@) Counts of DUI (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
(2) Summary Traffic Offenses
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
On April 7, 2021 at approximately 9:12pm NHPD officers were on routine patrol in the 400 Block of East Jackson Street (New Holland Borough). They observed a vehicle traveling eastbound that failed to stop for a stop sign. Officers stopped the vehicle and identified the driver as Justin Edwards (age 44 of Downingtown).
Edwards showed multiple signs of intoxication. He was put through field sobriety tests, but could not complete them as demonstrated. During the course of the stop officers located drug paraphernalia in the vehicle. A test later showed that Edwards had a BAC of .105%. The above charges were filed as a result.
Edwards is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Apr 7, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-01540