(2) counts of Forgery (F2)
(1) count of Theft by Deception (M3)
(1) Count of Criminal Attempt - Theft by Deception (M3)
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On May 1, 2020 NHPD was dispatched to McDonald's at 828 West Main Street (Earl Township) for a report of counterfeit money that had been given to an employee at the drive-thru. A male had placed an order and payed with a counterfeit $20 bill. Later that day the same male came through and placed another order. The male attempted to pay, once again, with a counterfeit $20 bill, but a drop of rain landed on it. This caused some of the ink to run. The employee recognized this and reached for a pen to test whether or not the money was real. At this point, the male quickly drove away. An investigation later identified the male as Aries Drumm (age 24 of Leola). The above charges were filed by NHPD on June 18, 2020. Drumm is currently in Lancaster County Prison on unrelated charges.
This case is closed.
Arrest Date
Jun 18, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-01647