(1) Count of Endangering the Welfare of Children (F3)
(2) counts of DUI (M)
(2) Summary Traffic Violations
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On June 30, 2020 at approximately 10:10pm NHPD was dispatched to a vehicle accident at 14 South Tower Road (New Holland Borough). Officers arrived and observed a Jeep Compass with severe front end damage that had struck a concrete drain. Multiple airbags were deployed. Officers identified the driver of the Jeep as Alayshia Dotson (age 25 of Edgewood, MD). Her 2 year old son had been a back seat passenger.
As Officers interacted with Dotson, she displayed numerous signs of intoxication. Officers conducted field sobriety tests, but Dotson was not able to complete them as demonstrated. Officer's arrested Dotson on suspicion of DUI. Tests later showed that Dotson had a BAC of .168%. It was also discovered that Dotson was driving on a suspended driver's license. Dotson was transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment. Her bail was set at $5,000 cash. She was committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail.
The 2 year old was uninjured and was turned over to a relative.
Dotson is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jun 30, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-02641