(1) Count of Impersonating a Public Servant (M2)
(1) Count of False Alarm to Agency of Public Safety (M1)
(2) Counts of Harassment (M3)
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
174 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Blue
On October 26, 2021 at approximately 6:03pm NHPD was dispatched to a motel in the 300 Block of East Main Street (New Holland Borough) for a report of harassment. Employees of the motel reported that a male had called them 4 times and yelled at them. The male, who was identified as Brian Daily (age 55 no known address), used to reside at the motel. During the first conversation he identified himself as a New Holland Police Officer and advised the employee that they were being investigated.
Daily later called 911 and NHPD's non-emergency line 8 times and yelled at the dispatchers. He refused to answer any of their questions. He would make open ended threats to the dispatchers and then hang up on them. During his last 911 call he reported a gas leak at the motel, which was deemed to be false. When Daily was later arrested in Sadsbury Township he advised the officer that he has a police badge and that he was a New Holland Police Officer.
Daily was charged with the above offenses as a result of the incidents. He was transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment. His bail was later set at $10,000 cash. He was committed to Lancaster County Prison after being unable to post the bail.
Daily is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Oct 27, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-05031