(1) Count of Unauthorized use of a Motor Vehicle (M2)
(1) count of Driving while suspended (S)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On January 31, 2022 at approximately 2:21am NHPD was dispatched to a residence in the 400 Block of West Main Street (New Holland Borough) for a resident that reported her vehicle missing from her driveway. Officers arrived and were told that the victim had a female staying with them and that she had taken the vehicle while the victim was sleeping. The victim did not give the female permission to take the vehicle.
The female that took the vehicle was identified as Madison Cox (age 18 with no known address). Cox was found a short time later while she was operating the vehicle. It was also discovered that Cox had a suspended driver's license. Cox was charged with the above offense and transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment. Her bail was later set at $5,000 unsecured and she was released.
Cox is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jan 31, 2022
Reference ID
NH-22-00440