(1) count of Possession of Heroin (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On October 2, 2020 at approximately 6:45pm NHPD officers received multiple reports of a female in the area of the First Block of Brimmer Avenue (New Holland Borough) who was acting strange and walking in the road. Officers located the described female, who appeared confused, unbalanced and hyper. The female was identified as Rebecca Cosgrove (age 28 of Philadelphia). Officers discovered that Cosgrove had an active arrest warrant out of Delaware County for failing to appear for a prior drug charge.
Officers took Cosgrove into custody and discovered that she was in possession of heroin and related paraphernalia. Due to Cosgrove's condition, she was transported to a hospital for evaluation and later admitted. NHPD officers filed the above charges as a result of the interaction.
Cosgrove is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Oct 2, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-04227