(2) Count of DUI (M)
(3) Summary Traffic Offenses
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On January 12, 2021 at approximately 12:10am NHPD officers were patrolling in the 500 Block of West Main Street (New Holland Borough) when they came across a vehicle sitting in the middle of the roadway. Officers stopped and spoke with the driver of the vehicle. She was identified as Elizabeth Carcamo (age 31 of New Holland). Carcamo stated that she believed she had a flat tire. When officers checked on the tire, they found damage to the wheel and front bumper of the vehicle. They later discovered damage on a curb further up the street from where she had traveled from.
While interacting with Carcamo she displayed several signs of intoxication. Officers placed her through field sobriety tests, which she was unable to complete as demonstrated. Officers placed her under arrest for suspicion of DUI. A test later showed that Carcamo had a BAC of .159%. NHPD filed the above charges as a result.
Carcamo is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jan 12, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-00157