(1) Count of Theft of Property Mislaid (M1)
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
137 lbs
Eyes
Blue
On April 24, 2020 NHPD received a phone call in reference to someone who had left their wallet in a cart at Yoder's Country Market (14 South Tower Road, New Holland Borough). Officers contacted the business and had an employee check the carts. It was relayed to NHPD that there was no wallet found. Officers searched the parking lot and eventually located the wallet in the grass to the far, east side of the building. After speaking with several people it was determined that a male identified as Colin Buzzard (age 19 of Denver) had found the wallet and removed $360 in cash that was inside. Buzzard then discarded the wallet in the grass. The above charge was filed by NHPD.
Buzzard is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Apr 24, 2020