(1) Count of Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Officer (F3)
(4) Summary Traffic Offenses
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 2, 2021 at approximately 2:10am NHPD Officers were following a vehicle on West Huyard Road, in the area of North Shirk Road (Earl Township). The vehicle was traveling at approximately 80mph. Officers attempted to stop the vehicle, but it failed to stop. The vehicle traveled through multiple stop signs without hesitation. At one point the vehicle became airborne after running a stop sign, which caused it to emit sparks upon landing. Eventually, the vehicle came to a stop at a residence in the 2700 Block of Division Highway. This is where the driver, identified as Luis Burgos (age 53 of New Holland), actually lived.
Burgos was arrested and charged with the above offenses. It was also discovered that Burgos had a suspended driver's license. Burgos was transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment. His bail was set at $15,000 unsecured, and he was released to await his preliminary hearing.
Burgos is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Mar 2, 2021
Reference ID
NH-21-00907