() Count of Disorderly Conduct (M3)
(1) count of Harassment (S)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On February 18, 2022 at approximately 4:16am NHPD was dispatched to a car alarm going off in front of 343 Valley View Drive (New Holland Borough). Officers were familiar with the address due to several complaints from neighbors in recent weeks regarding the same thing. Officers arrived and the alarm turned off just as they pulled in front of the address. Officers had determined from previous encounters that the alarm was intentionally being set off in the early morning hours by the owner of the car. This was causing neighbors to lose sleep and interrupt their lives.
The owner of the car was identified as William Buehler (age 28 of New Holland). Buehler had been charged several weeks ago by NHPD for vandalizing neighbors vehicles/houses in access of $20,000. Buehler refused to have any communication with NHPD in reference to the car alarm going off. After multiple attempts to reach Buehler have failed, and the issue continuing, the above charges were filed by NHPD.
Buehler is presumed innocent of all charges.
Arrest Date
Feb 18, 2022
Reference ID
NH-22-00755