(1) Count of DUI (M1)
(1) Count of Driving Under Suspension (S)
(1) Summary Traffic Offense
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
White
Eyes
Hazel
On January 29, 2022 at approximately 1:36pm NHPD was dispatched to a residence in the 500 Block of West Cedar Street for someone who had lost control of a vehicle and went into a front yard. The vehicle appeared as though it was attempting to leave the scene. Officers arrived and the vehicle was still on scene. The driver of the vehicle was attempting to start the vehicle, but appeared to be having issues.
Officers identified the driver of the vehicle as Darwin Brumbach (age 47 of Reinholds). While officers interacted with Brumbach he displayed signs of being intoxicated. He also admitted to having been drinking at a nearby bar and not having a valid license. Officers eventually placed him in custody for DUI. A test later showed that he had a BAC of .126%. The above charges were filed by NHPD on February 21, 2022 as a result.
Brumbach is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jan 29, 2022
Reference ID
NH-22-00421