(1) count of Aggravated Assault (F1)
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, February 29, 2020 at approximately 4:25am, NHPD was dispatched to the 500 Block of East Main Street (New Holland Borough) for an assault that had just occurred. Upon arrival, officers observed an adult male with multiple stab wounds. He was transported by EMS to a local hospital with unknown extent of injuries. After further investigation, Kayanna Brown (age 46 with no permanent address) was arrested and charged with Aggravated Assault (F1). Brown was transported to Lancaster County Central Booking to await arraignment. NHPD is still investigating the incident and further information will be available on Monday, March 2, 2020.
Brown is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Feb 29, 2020