(1) count of False ID to Law Enforcement (M3)
(1) count of Resisting Arrest (M2)
(1) Count of Defiant Trespassing (M3)
(1) Count of Flight to Avoid Apprehension (M2)
(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On August 2, 2020 at approximately 12:00pm NHPD was dispatched to the Comfort Inn, located at 624 West Main Street (Earl Township), for a vandalism complaint. Employees were reporting damage to one of the rooms that 3 occupants had been staying at. Officers arrived in the area and observed the 3 described occupants sitting in front of the Hotel.
A male in the group could not produce any identification and was advised by officers that he would be detained until they could determine his identity. The male then proceeded to run from the officers. Officers pursued the male, who crawled under the fence of a local industrial business and ran into a swampy area with tall weeds. With the assistance of other police departments, and a K9 unit, the male was located. He was positively identified as Justin Brown, age 36 of Columbia. It was discovered that Brown had a warrant through the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office for a prior charge of Resisting Arrest. Brown was also found to be in possession of a vape, which contained THC Oil.
Brown was arrested and the above charges were filed. He was later committed to Lancaster County Prison on his warrant.
Brown is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Aug 2, 2020
Reference ID
NH-20-03229