(2) Counts of DUI (M1)
(1) count of Restrictions On Alcoholic Beverages (S)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 5"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On February 10, 2022 at approximately 1:10am NHPD officers were on routine patrol in the area of the 1000 Block of West Main Street (Earl Township). They observed a vehicle that was swerving in between the lines on the roadway. The vehicle was also doing 52mph in the 35mph zone. Officers stopped the vehicle and identified the driver as Joshua Benjamin (age 43 of New Holland).
Officers immediately noticed an open can of beer in a cup holder. Benjamin also exhibited several signs of impairment and was unable to complete field sobriety tests accurately. He was placed under arrest for DUI. A test later showed that Benjamin had a BAC of .233%. The DUI charge was upgraded to a Misdemeanor 1 due to the fact that Benjamin had a previous DUI conviction. The above charges were filed by NHPD.
Benjamin is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Feb 10, 2022
Reference ID
NH-22-00629