Receiving Stolen Property (F3)
Age
24
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Tuesday May 5, 2020 at approximately 2342 hrs. an Officer from Lancaster Bureau of Police was on patrol in the SE section of Lancaster City. The Officer checked the registration on a blue Toyota Sienna vehicle as he followed the vehicle toward the SW section of the City.
Dispatch informed the Officer that the vehicle had been reported as stolen to Pennsylvania State Police (PSP). The Officer requested that other Officers respond to the area to assist in attempting a traffic stop.
As the Sienna approached the intersection of S. Mulberry St. and W. Mifflin St. the driver of the stolen vehicle turned west toward High St. At that point the suspect driver accelerated the Sienna at a high rate of speed, failed to stop for the stop sign at W. Strawberry St. and High St. and continued onto the 400 blk. High St.
The Officer activated the emergency lights and siren in an attempt to catch up the suspect vehicle. The Officer did not get close to the vehicle as the suspect driver continued on High St.
The suspect driver failed to stop at the stop sign at High St. at E. Filbert St. causing a collision with an occupied vehicle that had been travelling north on E. Filbert St. The suspect driver continued west on the 500 blk. High St.
The Officer stopped at the crash scene to render aid to the driver of the other vehicle, a 31 year old male resident of Lancaster City. The victim driver was injured as a result of the 1st crash and was transported to the hospital for treatment and observation. His injuries are not believed to be life threatening
The suspect driver crashed the stolen car a second time at the intersection of High St. and New Dowart St. coming to rest on the south sidewalk next to homes on the 600 blk. High St. The suspect driver and a passenger fled from the stolen vehicle on foot. Subsequent follow-up revealed that the suspect driver caused damage to multiple parked/unoccupied vehicles on High St..
The stolen vehicle was towed from the scene and impounded as evidence.
Officers checked the area for the suspects but they were not located. Surveillance video was obtained in an attempt to identify the suspects.
On Wednesday May 6, 2020 Detectives from the Auto Crimes Unit continued the investigation. Through their efforts they were able to identify the driver of the vehicle as Carlos Rodriguez M/19 of Paradise, PA and the passenger as a juvenile male from Lancaster City. Detectives were able to locate the juvenile and took him into custody. The juvenile passenger was charged with Receiving Stolen Property (F3) by Det. Smith before Lancaster County Juvenile Probation. The juvenile was released to the custody of a parent.
Carlos Rodriguez was a suspect in a separate stolen vehicle investigation from April 17, 2020. That case also involved a vehicle that had been reported stolen to PSP. Det. Dommel obtained a warrant for Rodriguez in that case, charging him with Receiving Stolen Property (F3). A warrant for the arrest of Rodriguez had been issued in that case.
Det. Smith followed up on the case from May 5, 2020. As a result of that case, Det. Smith is charging Rodriguez with Fleeing/ Eluding Police (F3), Receiving Stolen Property (F3), Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury While Not Properly Licensed (F3), (8) Counts Accidents to Unattended Vehicle or Property (S), Operating Motor Vehicle While Not Properly Licensed (S), Reckless Driving (S) and Duties at a Stop Sign (S). A warrant for Rodriguez will be issued in that case.
Detectives also received unconfirmed information that there may have been a 2nd juvenile male passenger that fled from the crash scene on High St.
Anyone with information on this incident or the location of Rodriguez is asked to contact Lancaster Bureau of Police at 717-735-3301 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
400 blk. S. Duke St.
Lancaster, PA 17602
Date Issued
May 6, 2020
Warrant Type
Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02204-CR-0000109-2020
Reference ID
20-012060
Issuing Authority
MDJ 02-2-04
Holding Department
Lancaster Bureau of Police