2 Counts Theft By Unlawful Taking (M2)
Age
51
Race
Vietnamese
Gender
Male
Height
5' 3"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
*****ORIGINAL INFORMATION RELEASED 2/6/2018*****
THEFT
18-003278
THEFT
CENTRAL MARKET
OCCURRED 1/30/2018 1320 HRS.
Off. Rothermel took a report that an unknown male pretended to be an employee at a stand inside Central Market when an employee was away from the stand. The male took cash from the business and left the area on foot. The suspect was described as a male 30-40 years of age, 5'04" tall, petite build and was possibly South American or Asian . The suspect was further described as having straight, black hair that covered his ears and that he had wide-set cheekbones and a pointed chin. A witness provided Off. Rothermel with a hand-drawn sketch of the suspect. Anyone with information on this incident or the identity of the suspect is asked to contact Lancaster Police at 717-735-3300. Anonymous tips can also be submitted through this Crime watch page.
*****NEW INFORMATION 02/07/2018*****
After the initial release, some Investigators and veteran Officers recognized the physical description and modus operandi for the theft suspect. While the sketch provided by the witness may have appeared amateurish and cartoonish, it, along with the distinctive physical descriptors, jogged the memory of at least one investigator to provide a potential suspect name. That potential suspect information was passed on to Off. Rothermel. A photo array was prepared and later shown to the witness that provided Off. Rothermel with the description and sketch.
The witness positively identified Hung Phuoc Nguyen M/44 as the suspect that impersonated the standholder and took the money at Central Market. Off. Rothermel filed a Criminal Complaint against Nguyen charging him with (2) Counts Theft By Unlawful Taking (M2). MDJ Roth issued a warrant for the arrest of Nguyen.
Off. Rothermel checked the last known address for Nguyen but he was not located. Anyone with information on Nguyen's current location is asked to contact Lancaster Police at 717-735-3300 or Lancaster Crime Stoppers at (800) 322-1913, or you can anonymously Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by using your cell phone. Text LANCS plus your message to 847411. Callers may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
23 N. Market St.
Central Market
Lancaster, PA 17603
Date Issued
Feb 7, 2018
Warrant Type
Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02202-CR-47-2018
Reference ID
1802034392
Issuing Authority
MDJ Roth
Holding Department
Lancaster City Bureau of Police