  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Homicide investigation (shooting) - 100 block of E. Chestnut Street

Details Map

On November 1, 2020, at approximately 1:13 AM, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the 100 block of E. Chestnut Street, near Lime Street, for a report of shots fired.   The officers arrived in the area and located a male victim with multiple gunshot wounds, including a gunshot wound to the chest.   The victim was being assisted into a vehicle when the police arrived.   The victim was transported to the hospital by EMS and was being treated for his injuries.   Officers immediately secured the scene and began checking for witnesses and evidence.    Detectives were notified and immediately initiated an investigation.   They later learned that the victim had succumb to his injuries and was pronounced dead at the hospital.   He has been identified as a 24 year-old, Lancaster man.

While officers were on the scene, a second shooting victim was located behind one of the houses in the 100 block of E. Chestnut Street.   This victim had gunshot wounds to the arm and thigh.   He was also transported to the hospital and is being treated for his injuries, which do not appear to be life threatening.   The second victim has been identified as a 23 year-old, Lancaster man.   

Detectives are in the process of processing the scene for evidence, locating and interviewing witnesses and gathering video footage from around the area.   The investigation is still very active.   Based on the preliminary investigation, it appears that there may have been more than one individual firing shots.  There were casings and other evidence found at the scene and it appears the shooting took place outside on or near the sidewalk.   Detectives also learned that there had been a large party at a nearby residence, which may be related to the shooting.   Detectives want to speak with anyone who was there and may have information about the shooting. The identity of the deceased victim is not being released at this time, pending the notification of next of kin.

Anyone with information related to this incident is urged to call Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3300 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.   

Location

153 E. Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17602

Incident Date

Nov 1, 2020 @ 1:13 AM

Incident Type

Homicide

Created Nov 1, 2020 @ 5:07 AM
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.