Age
24
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On March 14, 2022, at approximately 10:17 pm, officers from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to the A Plus store, located at 111 W. Orange Street for a shooting. Officers arrived at the scene and located a male victim inside the store, with an apparent gunshot wound to the shoulder. The victim was unresponsive and was transported to the hospital by EMS. The victim succumb to his injuries and died a short time later. The victim has been identified as a 19 year-old male from Lancaster City. His identity is not being released at this time pending notification of next of kin. According to witnesses, the suspect fled the scene immediately after the incident.
Detectives responded to the scene and initiated an investigation. Detectives are interviewing witnesses, reviewing video footage and processing the scene for evidence. Police have learned that there was an argument and physical altercation prior to the shooting. Detectives have identified the suspect, who came in to the police station to speak with the police. The investigation is on-going and still very active
UPDATE - CHARGES FILED
As the investigation continued through the night, investigators were able to piece together the events that led to the shooting. Investigators learned the victim and suspect encountered each other at the A-Plus and a physical altercation ensued between the two. The suspect, who has been identified as Carlos Almanzar-Torres, had a handgun in his jacket pocket and removed the firearm. Almanzar-Torres then pursued the victim around the inside of the store with the firearm out and shot the victim in the right shoulder. The victim collapsed inside the store and the suspect approached the victim again. The suspect told investigators that he was going to shoot the victim again, but instead punched him 3-4 times. The suspect then fled the scene and then came to the Lancaster City Police Station approximately an hour after the incident to turn himself in to police. Two A-Plus store employees were in the store at the time of the shooting and were in close proximity to the suspect, when he was firing the gunshots inside the store.
Investigators have identified the victim as Damian Santiago. He was a 19 year-old resident of Lancaster City. Investigators learned that the suspect and the victim were known to each other and this was not a random act of violence.
The suspect, Carlos Almanzar-Torres is a 21 year-old resident of the 500 block of St. Joseph Street in Lancaster City. Detective Ryan Burgett has charged Almanzar-Torres with one count of Criminal Homicide (F-1) and two counts of Recklessly Endangering Another Person before Magisterial District Judge Bruce Roth. Almanzar-Torres has been taken to the Lancaster County Prison for arraignment. The investigation into this incident is continuing and investigators are still seeking help from anyone who has information related to the shooting.
Anyone with information related to this incident is urged to call Detective Burgett with the Lancaster City Police at (717) 735-3412 or Lancaster City-County Crime Stoppers at 1-800-322-1913. You can also click the Submit a Tip button on our website, www.lancasterpolice.com, or Text a Tip to Crime Stoppers by texting LANCS plus your message to 847411. Tipsters may remain anonymous and do not have to give their names.
Location
111 W. Orange Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
Mar 14, 2022 @ 10:17 PM
Incident Type
Homicide