  • Vision Statement- Mission Statement- Core Values
Careers
  • Join the Lancaster Bureau of Police
  • Police Officer Career Information
  • Cadet Career Information
  • Civilian Career Information
Our County
Contact Us
  • Contact for Police Response
  • General Contact Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Homepage
Lancaster City Bureau of Police Logo

Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
  • Careers
    • Cadet Career Information
    • Civilian Career Information
  • Our County
  • Contact Us
    • Contact for Police Response
    • General Contact Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lancaster City Bureau of Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

UPDATE: Arrest Made | 2510009764- Shooting

Details Map

Update on October 10, 2025, at 2:31 pm: Jay-quan Williams, 16 years old, was arrested and charged as an adult in connection with this incident by the Lancaster City Bureau of Police. Williams faces charges of (1) count Criminal Attempt Homicide, (2) counts of Aggravated Assault, (1) count Recklessly Endangering Another Person, (1) count of Possession of a Firearm by a Minor, (1) Carrying a Firearm Without a License, and (1) count Person not to Possess a Firearm.

All persons are presumed innocent until proven guilty.

End of update

Law enforcement personnel from the Lancaster City Bureau of Police were dispatched to Culliton Park, located at 260 W. Strawberry St., following a report of a shooting incident. Upon arrival, officers found an individual who had suffered a gunshot wound. The victim was subsequently transported to a nearby medical facility for further treatment. Currently, officers and detectives are actively investigating the scene, and more information will be shared with the public as it becomes available.

Location

260 W Strawberry St.
Lancaster, PA 17603

Incident Date

Oct 8, 2025 @ 3:12 PM

Created Oct 8, 2025 @ 3:34 PM | Updated Oct 10, 2025 @ 2:34 PM
Submit a Tip
39 West Chestnut Street
Lancaster, PA 17603
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lancaster City Bureau of Police
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lancaster City Bureau of Police Badge

To subscribe to Lancaster City Bureau of Police, click the button below.