Age
44
Race
White
Gender
Male
On May 13th 2022, Officer Ben Rothermel of the Lancaster City Bureau of Police, took a report regarding the theft of a Pride flag in the area of the 700 block of Sixth St. in the City of Lancaster. The flag was stolen from the front porch of a resident on the block. The theft occurred on May 7th, 2022 at around 7:49 am.
Officer Rothermel investigated the incident with diligence and professionalism and was able to obtain private video surveillance from the area of the theft. Utilizing the video evidence, Officer Rothermel solicited the assistance of his peers and co-workers with the Bureau of Police in identifying the suspect. A suspect was identified and after consulting with the Lancaster County District Attorney's office, Officer Rothermel charged Shawn P. Gollatz, a resident of Millersville, PA, with one count of Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition of Movable Property (M3). The charge was filed before the honorable District Justice Witkonis on June 13th, 2022.
All persons charged with a crime are presumed innocent until found guilty in a court of law.
Location
700 block Sixth St.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Incident Date
May 13, 2022 @ 7:49 AM
Incident Type
Theft